Seasonal Screenings
and Awards

Since 2016, the Cinalfama Association has organized three regular competitive film screenings at the headquarters of Grupo Sportivo Adicense in the center of Alfama, in the months of January, April, and October.
 

Every year, we receive around 1500 film submissions (the best are then selected and presented) of all genres, lengths, and formats.
 

The public is invited to (re)discover Alfama through nights of independent cinema screenings and recover their experience of the neighborhood. The winning films from these 3 sessions will be screened at the new annual Lisbon International Film Festival.

UNTIL 18 JANUARY

Open Call January 2022 Edition

Winners of April 21 Edition

PREVIOUS SCREENINGS

PHOTOGRAMMES_01.jpg

Bluestar

Directed by François Vacarisas

Belgium, 24'
Best Short Film

RDZA_01.jpg

Rust

Directed by Rafal Malecki

Poland, 30'
Best Medium or Feature Film

Best Debut Film

Screen_Shot_2021-05-16_at_18.18.09.jpg

The Final Masterpiece

Directed by Patrick Hanser

Brazil, 14'
Best Medium or Feature Film
(ex aequo)

Screen_Shot_2021-01-24_at_8.49.29_PM.jpg

We Wont Forget

Directed by Lucas Elliot Eberl and Edgar Morais

US, 14'
Best Acting – Whitney Able

UnderTheSameRoof-00120820-PanagiotisChronis.jpg

Under the Same Roof

Directed by Simeon Tsonchev and written by Christos Zacharakis

Bulgaria, 25'
Best Screenplay

Watch Previous Editions on Vimeo

NOMINEES

Best Short Film

Holly Bath

Portugal, directed by Bruno Saraiva

Squish

Belgium, directed by Xavier Seron

To Life

Portugal, directed by André de Almeida Costa

We Wont Forget

US, Lucas Elliot e Edgar Morais

Bluestar

Belgium, directed by François Vacarisas

Best Screenplay

Under the Same Roof

Bulgaria, written by Christos Zacharakis

Hanna’s Bistro

Hungary, written by Áron Torok

The Final Masterpiece

Brazil, directed by Patrick Hanser

Schratz

Germany, directed by Sarah Daisy Ellesrdorfer

Verona

Brazil, written by Paulo Nascimento

Best Debut Film

To Life

Portugal, directed by André de Almeida Costa

A Janela (The Window)

Portugal, directed by Patrícia Sobreiro

Rust

Poland, directed by Rafal Malecki

Verona

Brazil, directed by Ane Siderman

Schratz

Germany, directed by Sarah Daisy Ellesrdorfer

Best Directing

Bluestar

Belgium, directed by François Vacarisas

Squish

Belgium, directed by Xavier Seron

Amuka

Belgium/Congo, directed by Antonio Spano

Schratz

Germany, directed by Sarah Daisy Ellesrdorfer

The Final Masterpiece

Brazil, directed by Patrick Hanser

Best Acting

We Wont Forget

US, attributed to Whitney Able

Bluestar

Belgium, attributed to Nissim Renard

Squish

Belgium, attributed to Jean Le Peltier

Verona

Brazil, attributed to Marcela Fetter

Dogwatch

Austria, attributed to Rainer Woss

 

 

 

Best Medium or Feature Film

The Fall of  Icarus: or Some Kind of Sequel

Portugal, directed by David Teixeira

Hollow

UK, directed by Paul Holbrook

Boulogne-Billancourt The Time of Cinema Studios

France, directed by Bernard Louargant

Rust

Poland, Directed by Rafal Malecki

The Fantastic

Finland, directed by Maija Blafield

The Soul of Motion

Brazil, directed by Eduardo Baggio